PRIVACY NOTICE


This Privacy Notice describes how Le Management ApS and LM Kids, Le Management Sweden AB, Le Management AS, Le Management DE GmbH, Le Management Society ApS (hereinafter referred to as “LM”, “We” or “us”) process personal data. We are strongly committed to process personal data in a transparent and secure mann

This privacy notice is intended for any former, current or potential model/talent represented by LM as well as clients or just any visitor to the website.

Below, we have described how we process your personal data as well as the rights you have in relation to the processing of these data.


1. DATA CONTROLLER


brand institute is the legal entity who is responsible for the overall processing of personal data and making sure it’s processed in accordance with the data protection legislation. Besides that, the individual relevant LM entity is the data controller who is responsible for the processing of the personal data we have obtained from you or about you.

brand institute ApS
VAT: 40833714
Aaboulevarden 52, 2-4. floor
8000 Aarhus C
Denmark
(+45) 88 77 59 00

Le Management ApS & LM KidsLe Management Sweden ABLe Management DE GmbHLE Management ASLe Management Society ApS
VAT: 3DK3060009
Aaboulevarden 52, 3th floor
8000 Aarhus C
Denmark
Phone: (+45) 81 10 11 12  


VAT: SE559015078401
Repslagargatan 17b, 2nd floor
118 46 Stockholm
Sweden
Phone: +46 (0) 840 300 110

 
VAT: DE314577915
Görttwiete 16 / 1st floor
20459 Hamburg
Germany
Phone: +49 (0)40 36807790

 
VAT: NO927861798
Bogstadveien 15B
0355 Oslo
Norway
Phone: +47 75 98 74 64

 
VAT: 39261235
Christian IX’s Gade 1, 3. tv.
1111 Copenhagen
Denmark
Phone: (+45) 81 10 11 12



1.1. CONTACT


Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you are more than welcome to contact us at [email protected].


You are welcome to contact us using one of the following languages: Danish, English, Swedish, or German. All such communications are examined, and replies are issued where appropriate as soon as possible. Please allow us a maximum of one month to process your request. If your request concerns one of the rights stated in GDPR art. 15-22 we will reply without undue delay and within 10 day


2. THE PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING


We process the personal data for the following purposes:

  • – To act and provide services as an agency for models, influencers, and clients, hereinunder including but not limited to evaluating, developing, and improving our services.
  • – To address your requirements and meet your needs concerning information, communication, and marketing on our website and social media.
  • – To administer clients, including invoicing.
  • – To promote our company as well as any model, talent or influencer we represent.
  • – To manage and improve our website and user experience.
  • – To engage in employee recruitment efforts.
  • – To conduct talent scouting and casting activities to assess potential representation.
  • – To comply with different regulatory requirements.

The legal basis of our data processing of your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes will in most cases be one or more of the following:

  • – Consent (GDPR article 6.1.a and 9.2.a).
  • – To perform our obligations under the contract that you are a part of (GDPR article 6.1.b).
  • – To comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to (GDPR article 6.1.c).
  • – To pursue legitimate interests (GDPR article 6.1.f).
  • – Personal data already published by yourself (GDPR article 9.1.e).
  • – National identity number (GDPR article 87 and the Norwegian Data Protection Act Section 12).


4. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA


The personal data we process depends on the specific situation, which is described below.


4.1. GENERAL PERSONAL DATA


4.1.1 MARKETING

We use personal data for marketing purposes, hereinunder to target it specifically for the individual person. This includes sending newsletters and presenting relevant marketing to you on other websites and social media. To this end, we only treat common personal data including name, email, and user-generated data, such as browsing history.

When subscribing to our marketing, including our newsletter, your IP address as well as date and time will be registered when you visit our website.

4.1.2 MODELS, FOLLOW MODEL, FUTURE FACES, CASTINGS, SCOUTING

If you apply to become a model through our website, we register the data you have entered such as name, email, phone number, date of birth, height, gender, social medias, pictures, and nationality, so we can decide whether we want to represent you. The same information is processed in regard to castings and scouting.

If you have chosen one or more of the companies within LM to represent you as a model, the processing of your personal data follows the delimitations of the talent representation agreement. In order to provide our service as a modeling agency in according to any agreement entered into between LM and the model or another model agency, it’s necessary to process personal data. This information includes general data such as name, contact details, special markings, pictures, details for accounting, nationality, address, personal interests (which are compatible with the task we are performing, for example if you have experience surfing and this is relevant to clients), date of birth, eye color, and measurements.

We collect the information directly from you. In some cases, we collect information from other collaborating agencies, who is acting on a customary power of attorney.

Data such as name, special characteristics, photos, nationality, date of birth, eye colour, hair color and body measurements will appear on our website in order to promote you to potential clients or agencies.


4.1.3 INFLUENCERS


We identify and engage with influencers to connect them with relevant clients and campaigns. To this we process data about you as an influencer which is necessary and relevant for the specific task such as name, email, and address in order to manage communcation, delivering agreed-upon products and to serve you with relevant brands and campaings.

Furthermore, we process data that you have publicly shared in the form of the content that is already public available on your social medias. We use this in accordance with the agreement to promote and market our clients as well as LM.

4.1.4 COOKIES


We use cookies to collect the necessary data to improve the browsing experience on our website and customize content based on your interests. When accepting cookies, it gathers information of your browser behavior, which makes us able to improve the user experience, the layout of the website, and the overall experience of the website.

You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy.


4.1.5 CONTACT

When you contact us through email, chat, or phone etc., we register the personal data you give us, hereinunder email, name, address and phonenumber. This to communicate with you and to provide our service.


4.1.6 CLIENTRELATIONSHIP

We need to be able to communicate with our current clients as well as potential clients to enter into agreements and ensure that our services and products are delivered correctly. Additionally, it is necessary to be able to invoice for such services and products.

To maintain and develop existing and potential client relationships as well as to uphold our relationship with business partners and other relevant entities, we process the necessary data.

One or more contacts in the form of agents and modeling agencies will be attached to each model account in our booking- and CRM system. If you are one of these contacts, we process data about you be able to communicate with you on behalf of the model.

In this connection, we process data such as name, title, company, address, telephone number and billing information. The data is collected from you if you choose to give it to us, e.g. via your email signature etc. We may also collect information from other sources such as publicly available information from your employer’s website or virk.dk.

4.1.7 ACCOUNTING

We store invoices and similar attachments for accounting purposes. This may include general personal data such as name, address, service description.


4.1.8 JOB APPLICATION AND JOB AGENT

If you apply for a job at LM, we register the data, you send to us, such as address, phone number, email, pictures, video, application, and CV.

If you sign up for our job agent, we register the data you provide, including name and email, to send you relevant job postings.

If you are part of a recruitment process and/or hired for the job, we will give you separate information about how we process your personal data.


4.2 CONFIDENTIAL DATA

In order to pay salaries to models and/or talents represented by one or more of the relevant LM companies, it’s necessary to process the particular person’s national identity number.


4.3 SENSITIVE DATA

In unique and individual cases, it might be necessary to collect and process sensitive information directly, for example information related to your health. This could be, but is not limited to; allergens, health etc. Such information will only be processed with previous consent from you and only the necessary information is kept.


5. WHERE DOES THE PERSONAL DATA COME FROM


We collect personal data from the following sources:

  • – Google Analytics.
  • – Cookies.
  • – Directly from the particular person.
  • – Other collaborating model agencies.
  • – Clients.
  • – Our website.
  • – Publicly available sites like LinkedIn or Facebook.

6. RECIPIENTS OR RECEPIENT CATEGORIES

We process the personal data confidentially. For us to be able to offer you our different services, it is necessary to share your personal information with our partners. All our partners are bound to treat your data with a sufficient level of protection. Some of our partners are independent “data controllers” while others are “data processors”.

Below, you can find the recipients to whom we disclose your data:

  • – Relevant internal departments/personnel.
  • – Group connected companies.
  • – Salary agencies.
  • – IT-providers, such as; e-mail, Cloud Services, telephone, and internet.
  • – Client Relation Management Systems.
  • – Project Management Tools.
  • – Travel agencies.
  • – Official entities.
  • – Legal advisors.
  • – Collaborating model agencies.
  • – Clients and client prospects.
  • – Advertising partners such as Facebook and Instagram – advertising partners use data provided by us and collected from cookies and other tracking technologies to predict your preferences and interests.


7. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES


We generally only use data processors located within the EU/EEA or those who store data within the EU/EEA.

In some cases, it might be necessary to transfer personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA.

Transfer of personal data to third countries takes place within the framework of chapter 5 in the General Data Protection Regulation, meaning that such transfers will only happen:

  • – towards third countries, one or more specific sectors within a third country, or international organizations for which the European Commission deems that an adequate level of protection of personal data is in place; or
  • – if the recipient of the data obtained an appropriate certification or adhered to a specific code of conduct ensuring that the processing of personal data is appropriate and equal to those provided under EU law; or
  • – if the recipient implemented appropriate standard contractual clauses, prepared by the European Commission or prepared by the national Data Protection Agency and approved by the European Commission.


8. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We prioritize the careful handling of your personal data. The data we collect about you is stored and processed in compliance with the legislation in force at any time.

In existing client or business relationships the data is stored as long as the client or business relationship exists, and as long as there is a relevant purpose for this.

In general, we only store your data for the duration necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal obligations in the jurisdictions where we conduct business. Accordingly, we anonymize and/or delete the data once it’s no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

  • – When applying to become a model through our website, or through castings and scouting, the personal data you provide will be kept until a decision regarding representation is made, however no longer than 6 months. Should we determine not to proceed with the representation, your data will be promptly deleted.

  • – If you are to be representated by LM, we shall retain your data throughout the duration of our representation. In the event of your decision to terminate the representation agreement, your information will be stored for a period of up to one year following the termination date. However, in certain instances, we may retain records for shorter or longer durations, particularly to fulfill regulatory obligations.
  • – If you, in your capacity as an agent or modeling agency, serve as a representative for a model who is concurrently represented by LM, and fulfill the role of a contact person, we shall retain your data for the duration of our representation of the model or until such time as you cease to represent the model.

  • – If you subscribe to our newsletter, hereinunder to participate in our contests, your personal data associated with this is stored for as long as you remain an active client/user or until you withdraw your consent. Should you choose to unsubscribe from the newsletter, we will store your prior consent and the associated data for up to 2 years after its last use, in compliance with the statute of limitations outlined in the Consumer Ombudsman’s Spam Instruction section 11.3.

  • – Business records related to previous clients and collaboration agencies are kept on record for 5 years, running from the most recent collaboration between LM and the client. In specific cases, this can be extended due to regulatory requirements.

  • – Booking contracts containing usage rights are kept on record for 20 years following the completion of the agreement.
  • – Upon submission of a job application to LM, the application along with the candidate’s personal data will be stored for a period of up to 6 months from the date of receipt. Additionally, if you sign up to our job agent, your data will also be stored accordingly and deleted once you unsubscribe.
  • – We store data in relation to accounting for a minimum of 5 years after the current financial year has ended, cf. the Danish Bookkeeping act.


9. YOUR RIGHTS


According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are entitled to the following rights regarding our processing of data about you:

9.1 THE RIGHT TO REQUEST ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right of access to the data we process about you, in addition to additional data.

9.2 THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to have incorrect data about you corrected.

9.3 THE RIGHT TO ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In certain cases, you have the right to request the deletion of your data before the usual and general erasure period.

9.4 THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

In certain cases, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. If the restriction is granted, moving forward we will only be allowed to process your data with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of significant public interest – with the exception of storage.

9.5 THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

In certain cases, you have the right to receive the personal data about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data from one data controller to another without hindrance.

9.6 THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to object to processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.


If processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you do choose to withdraw your consent, this does not affect the legality of us processing your personal data based on your previous consent and up until the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it will take effect from the time of withdrawal.

11. COMPLAINTS


You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, which in Norway is “The Norwegian Data Protection Authority” (Datatilsynet). More information can be found here: https://www.datatilsynet.no/

12. REVISION OF OUR PRIVACY NOTICE


We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus, the notice may be subject to changes from time to time. The date of the latest revision of the privacy notice can be found on the bottom of this page. Any new, modified, or amended privacy notice will apply as per the revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.



Revision date: 21.02.2024